Washington County Fair

 
WENDESDAY, AUGUST 30th
2:00-9:00 P.M.
Booth set up (Jr. Fair Building)
 
THURSDAY, AUGUST 31ST
2:00-9:00 P.M.
Booth set up (Jr. Fair Building)

Friday, SEPTEMBER 1st
10:00 A.M.
4-H Booth and Trash Can Judging (Jr. Fair. Building)
12:00 P.M.
Jr. Fair Board Meeting (Jr. Fair. Building)
3:00-7:30 P.M. 
Horses Move In (Horse Barn)
4:00-7:00 P.M.
Weigh-In, Rabbits/Poultry (Rabbit and Poultry Barn)
4:00-5:30 P.M.
Lamb Weight-In (Multi-Purpose Building)
5:30-6:30 P.M.
Goat Weight-In (Multi-Purpose Building)
7:00-8:00 P.M.
Dairy Feeder Steer Weigh-In (Multi-Purpose Building)
8:00-9:00 P.M.
Market Beef Weight-In (Multi-Purpose Building)
ALL ANIMALS, HOME ARTS, AND OTHER PROJECTS MUST BE IN PLACE BY FRIDAY EVENING

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 2ND
10:00 A.M.
Parade (line up will start around 8AM)
10:00 A.M.
Jr. Fair Dairy Feeder Steer Showmanship (Show Arena)
(Dairy Feeder Steer Market classes will start immediately following DFS showmanship)
(DFS Pee Wee Showmanship will follow show)
10:00 A.M. 
Antique Tractor Pull (Tractor Pulling Track)
(classes: 4500 4mph, 5500 4mph, 7500, 9500 6mph, 10,500 open speed)
11:00 A.M.
Jr. Fair Poultry and Turkey Showmanship (Rabbit and Poultry Building)
11:00 A.M.-3:00 P.M.
Livestock Pictures (Multi Purpose Barn)
12:30 P.M.
sign ups begin for Little Mister and Miss contest (Jr. Fair Building)
1:00 P.M. 
Flower show (Merchants Hall-Downstairs)
1:00 P.M.
Jr. Fair Horse Show (Horse Arena)
(check in at 12:00 P.M. – show begins at 1:00 P.M.)
1:00 P.M.
Black and White Holstein Show (Show Arena)
(Immediately after DFS show but not before 1:00 P.M)
1:00 P.M.
Jr. Fair Market Turkey/Poultry Judging (Rabbit and Poultry Building)
2:00- 4:00 P.M. 
Master Gardener’s Presentation David Huck and Pat Tornes –Attracting Honey Bees and Other Pollinators (under roller rink at Master Gardner’s booth)
3:00 P.M.
Jr. Fair Market Beef Showmanship (Show Arena)
(Market Beef classes will start after showmanship)
(Pee Wee Showmanship will follow market show)
3:00 P.M.
Jr. Fair Fancy Poultry Show (Rabbit and Poultry Building)
(concurrently with Open Fancy Show, immediately following market show, but will not start before 3pm)
(pee wee showmanship will follow show)
3:00 P.M.
Horse Pulls
4:00 P.M.
Jr. Fair Cake Decorating (Jr. Fair Building)
5:00 P.M.
Tom Roddy and the Charlie Horse Band
6:00 P.M.
Jr. Fair Beef Breeding Showmanship (Show Arena)
(classes will start immediately after showmanship and concurrently with Open beef show)
6:30 P.M.
Jr. Fair Talent Show (Jr. Fair Building)
7:00 P.M. 
John Rech Memorial Truck/ Tractor Pull
(Classes: 5500 tractors, V8/Light Hot Farm, 9500 turbo, 10,500 turbo, 9500 8mph, 6200 mod truck, 8500 17 mph, 800 2.5 diesel, 8000 hot one ton)
8:00 P.M.
Switzerland of Ohio Hereford Show (Show Arena)
(immediately following beef breeding show, but not before 8 pm)

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 3RD
9:00 A.M. 
Jr. Fair Market Goat Showmanship (Show Arena)
9:00 A.M. 
Jr. Fair Market Rabbit Showmanship (Rabbit and Poultry Building)
11:00 A.M.
Jr. Fair Market Goat Show (Show Arena)
11:00 A.M.
Jr. Fair Market Rabbit Show (Rabbit and Poultry Building)
1:00 P.M. 
Jr. Fair Rabbit Breed Show (Rabbit and Poultry Building)
(concurrently with Open show, will start immediately after market rabbit show, but not before 1pm)
(pee wee rabbit showmanship will follow show)
2:00- 4:00 P.M. 
Master Gardener’s Presentation Linda McDougal and Erika Wallace– Construction of Garden Art projects (under roller rink at Master Gardner’s booth)
2:00 P.M.
Jr. Fair Goat Breeding Show (Show Arena)
(concurrently with Open show, will start immediately after market goat show, but not before 2pm)
3:00 P.M.
Ladies Lead and Goat Dress Up Contest (Show Arena)
(goat dress up will follow ladies lead, but not before 3:30 pm)
4:00 P.M. 
Jr. Fair Style Show (Jr. Fair Building)
4:00 P.M. 
Jr. Fair Market Lamb Showmanship (Show Arena)
(immediately following goat dress up, but not before 4pm)
5:00 P.M.
Iron Chef competition (Jr Fair Building)
5:00 P.M.
Sun Ashley Carr
6:00 P.M.
Waterford FFA Alumni Pedal Tractor Pull (Civitan Park)
6:00 P.M.
Jr. Fair Market Lamb Show (Show Arena)
(will follow market lamb showmanship, but not before 6pm)
6:00 P.M.
Truck and Tractor -- (pull what you bring)
8:30 P.M.
Jr. Fair Breeding Lamb Showmanship (Show Arena)
(breeding classes with start immediately following showmanship and concurrently with open show)
 
MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 4TH
10:00 A.M.
Tug Pull (grandstand)
10:00 A.M 
Jr. Fair Dairy Showmanship (Show Arena)
10:00 A.M.
ATV Racing (by golf course)
11:00 A.M.
Jr. Fair Dairy Breeding Show  (Show Arena)
(concurrently with open dairy show)
(dairy pee wee showmanship will start after show)
12:00 PM 
Horse Harness Racing (grandstands)
1:00 P.M.
Mitchem Blue Grass
1:00-3:00 P.M.
Cloverbud Activities (Jr. Fair Building)
2:00- 4:00 P.M. 
Master Gardener’s Presentation David Huck and Pat Tornes –Attracting Honey Bees (under roller rink at Master Gardner’s booth)
5:00 P.M.
Bare Foot McCoy
6:00 P.M.
Overall Showman of Showman Contest (Horse and Show Arena)
7:00 P.M.
Bull Riding and Barrel Racing (Grandstand)
 
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 5TH
3:00 P.M.
Buyer appreciation reception (Show Arena)
4:00 P.M.
Livestock Sale (Show Arena)
(Presentation of Skillathon and Poster Awards)
(Sale Order: Chickens, Turkey, Rabbits, goats, Lambs, Dairy Feeder Steers, Market Beef)
7:00 P.M.
Demolition Derby (Grandstand)
8:00-10:00 P.M.
Booth Tear Down (Jr. Fair Building)
 

WENDESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6TH
8:00-NOON 
Booth Tear Down (Jr. Fair Building)
 
 
Thank You for Supporting the Fair
 
 
 
 
 
 
Copyright© Washington County Fair. All rights reserved.
922 Front Street, Marietta, Ohio 45750
740-373-1347     Fax 740-373-1348
 
Names used throughout this site are trademarks of their respective companies.